How to Get Malaysia Visa In Dubai

How to Get Malaysia Visa In Dubai

528
0
SHARE

Known as one of the most beautiful lands on earth, the country of Malaysia is a collection of stunning islands. Known for the cultural mix of Malays, Indians, Chinese, and Europeans, you will find in this island an eclectic mix of social and cultural traditions. It is considered as one of the most sought after locations by tourists around the world.

Malaysia Visa In Dubai

Who Needs a Malaysia Visa from Dubai?
If you are visiting Malaysia from Dubai and are a UAE resident, then the good news is that you will not require a visa to visit Dubai. Just carry your passport and that’s all the documentation that is needed. You can stay at Malaysia for a period of 90 days without a visit visa. But if you are coming to Malaysia from Dubai and are not a resident of the UAE then you will have to procure a visit visa before you enter Malaysia. Filing for a Malaysian Visa is easy and hassle-free if you have the right guidance.

If you’re an expat living in the UAE but belonging to any country listed below then you will have to apply for Malaysia visa to enter the country. Although visa is a pre-requisite, the following country nationals can enter the country on the basis of e-visa printed and authorized by a legitimate visa agent.

Countries for which Malaysian e-visa is allowed
China, Taiwan, HK, South Korea, North Korea, Japan, Mongolia, Macau, India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Afghanistan, Bhutan, Kazakstan, Kyrgyzstan, Maldives , Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Indonesia, Myanmar, Brunei, Laos, Philippines , Thailand, TimorEste, Vietnam, Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, Iraq, Iran, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Oman, Palestine, Qatar, Syria, United Arab Emirates, Yemen, Australia, Fiji, French, Polynesia, Guam, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Vanuatu, Albania, Andorra, Belarus, Bosnia, Croatia, European Union, Faroe Islands, Gibraltar, Guernsey and Alderney, Iceland, New Jersey, Kosovo, Liechtenstein, Macedonia, Man, Island of, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, Norway, Russia, San Marino, Serbia, Svalbard and Jan Mayen , Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, Vatican City State (Holy See), Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland , Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom, Sri Lanka, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Barbados, Bonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Haiti, Jamaica, Martinique, Monserrat, Puerto Rico, Saint Barthelemy, St. Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Sint Maarten, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, Virgin Islands (US), Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Falkland Islands, French Guiana, Guyana, Paraguay, Peru, Suriname, Uruguay, Venezuela, Bermuda, Canada, Greenland, Saint Pierre and Miquelon, USA

How to Apply for Malaysia Visa
You can apply for a Malaysian Visa in Dubai, online here. Ensure that you fill the form in Capital Letters and sign it. And make sure you do not make any mistakes while filling the form as Malaysian authorities are very strict with respect to granting visas.

Documentation Requisites
• Original Passport with the filled application form to be submitted. Ensure the passport is valid along with some blank pages for VISA stamping.
• Recent Passport size photographs with white background and without borders – Dimension 45mm X 35 mm .
• Valid documents with two photocopies of the first page of passport.
• For a tourist visa a letter from the tour organizer stating the duration of the stay in Malaysia
• Hotel reservation documents and flight ticket of your return journey to support your period of stay in Malaysia.
• For a Business Visa to Malaysia, you must provide the reference letter by your employer along with your bank statement of last 3 months. Also Cash and Traveller’s cheque to show as a proof of sufficient funds for a comfortable stay.

Fee Payment
If you are applying for the Malaysia visa from Dubai online, then you need to pay the fees online itself. But, if you visit the Malaysian visa application centre to submit the application , then you must pay the fees at the centre. The benefit of applying for an online visa is that the when you pay the fees online, it takes lesser time and expedites the process.

Malaysian Visa for Minors
If a minor is travelling alone in Malaysia, then a “No Objection Certificate” by the parents along with the passport must be furnished to the authorities.

Collecting Passport after Approval
Your Visa will be approved within 5 working days from the date of application. To collect the passport and all the originals you must go to the application centre.

Best Things To Do in Kuala Lumpur

To personally collect the Passport and originals, you must go with the acknowledgement slip given to you at the time of submitting the application. You must also carry your National Identification Card as your proof.
If you wish to have an agency or a representative to collect the passport, then you must provide an authorization letter along with the acknowledgement slip. Also the National Identification card of the representative will be required for confirmation.

Once you have your Visa approved, all that’s left is to pack your bags and visit this beautiful country of islands and rejuvenate yourself like never before.

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY