Everything You Need Know About Schengen Visa

Everything You Need Know About Schengen Visa

698
0
SHARE

With Schengen agreement in place, traveling to European countries is easier than ever. Now, with a single visa, you can explore and enjoy more than one Schengen nation. Residents of certain countries can travel to any Schengen nation without a visa. For nationals who require Schengen visa to visit, here’s everything you need to know about Schengen visa formalities.

Schengen Visa

Types of Schengen Visas

Schengen Tourist Visa: The Schengen Tourist visa is valid for up to 90 days from the date of entry in any Schengen country. If it’s your first time applying for a Schengen Tourist Visa, be sure to submit your income tax returns for 3 years along with your supporting documents. If it’s your first time applying, make sure that all your documents are in order, as per our detailed document checklist for visas. You want to make the right impression the first time, so that subsequent visa applications go smoothly.

Schengen Business Visa: A Schengen Business Visa is useful if you’re planning to travel only in one Schengen State (must be specifically mentioned in the itinerary). This type of visa is also called a Limited Territorial Validity Visa. With this visa, you’ll be able to visit and travel in only one specific Schengen country, and are not allowed to enter the others. This visa is useful for business people who have transactions only in one country, or tourists who want to explore one region at a time.

Schengen Multiple-Entry Visa: A Schengen multiple entry visa is mainly a tourist visa that allows you to enter the Schengen area multiple times. This visa is very useful for people who want to scope out business opportunities in the region, visiting multiple times to check out various possibilities. It’s also very useful for those who need to visit a sick relative or provide services at periodic intervals.
To know more visit: https://www.raynatours.com/visas/schengen-visa

Schengen Visa Countries List

The Schengen Zone is the area belonging to the nations participating in the Fair-Trade importers in nine European countries (EFTA). The participating countries Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland. A single visa suffices to travel to any EFTA country, called the Schengen Visa. Depending on the visa issued, visitors may be allowed single or multiple entries, and stay for anywhere between 3 to 6 months, depending on the nature and purpose of their travel.

Where to Apply for Schengen Visa

Whether you plan on traveling to just one or multiple Schengen countries, go ahead and apply for your visa at any Rayna Tours office. You can also apply for Schengen Visa by clicking here: https://www.raynatours.com/visas/schengen-visa. This Schengen country where you’ll be spending most of your travel time will be marked as your main destination in your Schengen visa information.

How to Apply for A Schengen Visa

  • Download the application form and fill it.
  • Once the application form is ready, make an appointment at the Embassy or Consulate of the Schengen country to which you’ll be traveling.
  • You can make an appointment on the embassy’s website. If you’re not sure of how to make an appointment for a particular country, call up the embassy and enquire.
  • You need to collect all the supporting documents and appear in person to apply for your visa.
  • You’ll be submitted to an interview, where you’ll be asked personal questions that include your background, whereabouts, purpose of your intended trip, whether you have any criminal history or not, and details of medical issues. Provide firm and correct answers.
  • Note that the administration fee is the same in all Schengen nation embassies, and it is non-refundable.
  • Apart from the routine documents, based on the type of visa you want and your intended purpose of travel, the embassy may require additional documents
  • Be sure to book your plane reservation and show the copy at the embassy. Do not book the airline ticket before your visa is actually granted.

Schengen Visa Documents Checklist

You must have the following documents on hand before applying for a Schengen Tourist Visa:

  • Filled application form (you can fill it up online and print it out)
  • Single photo, with full-face capture against a light background, the same as passport photo regulations
  • Passport (with at least 2 blank pages), valid for at least 3 months prior to your departure and copies of previous visas
  • Return ticket or a copy of it
  • Travel visa insurance policy covering medical emergencies and hospital care plus insurance of travel back to home country for further medical treatments. The health insurance policy must cover medical expenses up to 30,000 euros; the amount may differ based on the length of your visit.
  • Proof of accommodation within the Schengen Zone
  • 6 months’ bank statement, showing sufficient current balance to cover travel expenses. In case you don’t have enough funds, you must have support of friends within the Schengen zone who can sign an “official affidavit of support” at his or her residence.
  • A letter describing your purpose of travel, travel time frame and other personal details
  • First time travelers must also submit income tax returns for the last three years

Note that depending on the nature of your visit, you might need to submit additional documents.

Visa Validity
The general tourist visa is commonly valid for a 90-day visit. If you are planning to travel a lot to Schengen countries, be sure to select the ‘multiple entries’ box in the visa application form. If you’re granted a multiple entry visa, you can enter and leave the Schengen Zone multiple times during your visa duration.

Conclusion
The European countries belonging to the Schengen zone are perfect for traveling during the warm summer months, when the landscapes open up under the sun. Be sure to apply for your Schengen visa in advance, leaving a week or two for visa processing. Enjoy this summer in a lovely European nation, enjoying the latest summer fun and the fashions!

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY